Best Aromatic Massage Oil Used in Massage Therapy and Aromatherapy

Best Aromatic Massage Oil Used in Massage Therapy and Aromatherapy

Here we provide the information on most commonly used massage therapy oils, their properties and their specific uses:

Massage Oil:

Sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalis)

Contains many vitamins, minerals and fatty acids and is useful for all skin types. It is particularly good for dry, sensitive, inflamed or prematurely aged skin. It can be used on its own as a base oil. Sweet almond oil is popular and is often used as the highest proportion of a massage blend. It is a pale yellow, low odour oil much favoured by the beauty industry – it was used by Napoleon’s wife Josephine!

Apricot Kernel (Prunus armenica) and peach kernel oil (Prunus persica)

Excellent for all skin types. Their nourishing properties make them an ideal choice for a facial oil, particularly where the skin is dry or sensitive. Although I add them to my blend they could be used unblended, although they are more expensive than sweet almond oil as they are produced in smaller quantities.

Avocado pear oil (Persea americana)

Has a wonderful dark green colour if it is unrefined and contains vitamin D, lecithin and fatty acids. It penetrates well in spite of its thickness, and is healing and soothing for all skin types. Dry, dehydrated skin, wrinkled skin and eczema particularly will benefit. It normally constitutes 10 per cent or less of a blend.

Calendula oil (Calendula officinalis)

Has anti-inflammatory, astringent, hormonal, healing, and soothing properties. It is particularly suitable for eczema, psoriasis, rashes, broken and thread veins, varicose veins, wounds, scars, bedsores, bruises and sensitive skin. Calendula cream is popular among homeopaths. Calendula oil would normally make up 10 per cent of a blend.

Evening primrose oil (Oenothera biennis)

Increasingly popular, although it is expensive. It contains a therapeutic ingredient known as gamma linoleic acid (GLA) as well as vitamin and minerals. It is recommended for relieving PMS (pre-menstrual syndrome), menopausal problems, MS (multiple sclerosis), heart disease, high cholestrol levels, eczema and psoriasis. It is excellent for regenerating and stimulating the skin. Normally use up to 10 per cent in a blend. Evening primrose oil is ften administered internally in capsule form.

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

A thick, yellow oil rich in protein and minerals. It nourishes and penetrates deeply and is wonderful as a face or a hair oil. Acne, eczema, dry skin conditions, inflammatory conditions, psoriasis and indeed all skin types will derive benefit from jojoba oil. As a rule up to a 10 per cent blend is used.

Wheatgerm oil (Triticum vulgare)

A rich, orange-brown colour oil, invaluable to any blend. It is anti-oxidant and, therefore, prevents the oil from becoming rancid. An ideal preservative. It contains protein, minerals, vitamins and is particularly renowned for its vitamin E content. Its nourishing properties are useful to combat prematurely ageing skin, eczema and psoriasis. It also helps to prevent stretch marks. It is usually added up to 10 per cent in a blend.